ASESORAMIENTO PERSONALIZADO - GARANTÍA 100% CONFIABLE - SOLUCIONES A MEDIDA - TIENDA FÍSICA Y ONLINE

Refined Designer Shoulder Bags The Row Leather Bag

Your First The Row Handbag: How to Choose

Most buyers tackle this choice from the wrong end. The silhouette arrives first, seen in photographs, the price second, and the second-guessing third. The order that works is budget, then carrying habits, then material, then the name. Recorded 2026 market prices stretch from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet up to $6,900 for the Marco Bag, which makes the model the last variable rather than the first. Every figure here is an observed market price recorded in September 2026, not an official price list, because the brand publishes none. The scope here is bags only, and it assumes you plan to carry the thing rather than shelve it.

Pick the Band Before the Model

The line sorts tidily into three observed price bands, and knowing which one you are in saves weeks of scrolling. The entry band ran roughly $590 to $1,500 in 2026 and holds more genuinely usable row handbags than most people expect. The totes, the small shoulder bags and most of the crossbody line occupy the middle band at roughly $1,550 to $3,500. The top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900, is where the Margaux family, the India and Agnes top-handles, and the large Marlo and Alger totes live. Construction language and hardware finish do not change band to band, so nothing lower down reads as a lesser version of what sits above it. A chosen band turns a list of dozens into a shortlist of a handful.

  • Entry band, roughly $590 to $1,500: Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, Cecily Mini Tote $950, Sally $1,000, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Idaho $1,420
  • Mid tier, about $1,550 to $3,500: Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Marcel from $2,300, Parker from $2,900
  • Upper tier, about $3,600 to $6,900: Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Marlo Tote $4,300, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Iowa Duffle $5,180, Marco Bag $6,900

Let Your Carrying Habits Decide

With the band decided, the only useful question is what ends up in the bag on an ordinary day. These silhouettes divide neatly into three designer fashion carrying jobs, and most disappointment comes from buying across that divide. If the day means a phone, keys and a cardholder, the answer is a small shoulder bag or crossbody that holds a fixed shape. A laptop, notebook and water bottle day wants a soft tote with real depth. A bag asked to do both proves too big for the first job and too structured for the second. The three shortlists below take each job in turn.

The daily-carry answer

Four names answer the small daily brief, the Half Moon at $1,390, the 90’s Bag at $1,090, the N/S Park Crossbody at $1,290 and the Bourse Clutch at $1,590. The Half Moon and the Bourse are both confirmed Made in Italy on the brand’s own product pages, which matters at this price. The Half Moon’s published dimensions are 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches, though sources disagree, so read that as the official figure rather than a settled one. The Bourse pairs a calfskin exterior with a nappa lining, a hinged frame closure and a hidden adjustable shoulder strap, at 10.2 x 6.5 x 2.3 inches. The practical test for a small bag is what it does empty, and all four pass. Any of the four is a solid first row bag that never enters the top band.

The everything-bag answer

For anyone after a The Row tote bag, the Park family opens the obvious door and spans the widest price range. N/S Park Tote was observed at $1,550 to $1,620 small, $1,650 to $1,950 medium and $1,990 to $3,250 large, with Park Tote small and medium at $1,450 to $1,620. Park Tote Three landed at $1,750 to $2,400 across its edge, stitch and canvas versions, with XL Park Tote at $2,490 and an XL Stitched at $4,570. Past that line, Marlo Tote was observed at $4,300 and Alger Tote at $4,900. At the cheapest end, Boone Tote at $900 and Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200 do the same job in lighter materials. Sizing up is the common regret here, because an underfilled soft tote loses the shape that identifies it.

The flagship answer

Where the Margaux is the target, the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder are the available routes to it. Soft Margaux 10 was observed at $3,650 in calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, protective metal feet, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. The same construction carries over to Soft Margaux 12 at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, observed at $4,350. Margaux Shoulder 12 was observed at $4,900 in calfskin with a lambskin lining, 14.75 x 9 x 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles and narrowed gusseted side panels. The Soft version departs from the original by adding the metal feet, interior toggle, belted gussets, zip pocket and card slots. The original is widely reported to have been discontinued, though the house has never confirmed it.

The Number in the Name Is the Width

The number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which strips out most of the guesswork. That is true for Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. That makes the difference between two numbers a physical fact, not a marketing tier. A two-inch step in width changes what the bag swallows more than it changes how it sits on the body. Compare with what you already carry, ruler in hand, before committing. This one habit prevents the most common and most expensive first-purchase mistake.

Leather Against Suede Against the Lighter Options

Material moves the price more than size does, and it moves the maintenance burden further still. Suede holds a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, and Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Calfskin appears in smooth, matte grained, saddle and polished finishes, while lambskin and nappa are used mostly as linings. Canvas, nylon, sisal and raffia versions exist and cost less, but they are the least serviceable materials in the line. No brand-issued care protocol exists, so read all care advice, this included, as material-appropriate general guidance. For a first purchase, calfskin in a neutral colour is the lowest-risk choice.

Three Realistic Starting Points

The table lines up plausible first purchases side by side rather than ranking them. Every row stands for a different carrying job and a different band, priced at observed 2026 market levels. These are not official prices, and retailer figures move around. Where the model was broken out, the retention column gives the Rebag CLAIR 2025 finding, which is observed market behaviour and not investment advice. An empty cell says only that the report did not break the model out. Use the table to check your reasoning rather than to outsource the decision.

Starting option 2026 observed price Best for CLAIR 2025 value retention
90’s Bag $1,090 The cheapest signature shape No model-level figure; flagged as a riser
N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 Hands-free daily carry Not reported separately
Half Moon $1,390 Small daily bag; Made in Italy Shoulder version at 106%
Bourse Clutch $1,590 Evening use, hidden strap included Not broken out
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650 to $1,950 Laptop plus everyday volume 146%, the strongest in the report
Soft Margaux 10 $3,650 Flagship silhouette; Made in Italy 107% recorded for the Margaux Tote

Where to Buy, and What Resale Tells You

The bags sell directly through the brand’s own webstore and its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Confirmed multi-brand stockists include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Lane Crawford, Moda Operandi and Cettire, with independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs, and The Outnet handling off-price and archive stock. At 97% value retention in the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, the house entered the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. That describes observed behaviour rather than a promise, and it does not apply evenly, since canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while black and neutral calfskin carries the story. There is no serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so pre-owned buying comes down to physical inspection and platform authentication. Sources flag Poshmark and eBay as carrying higher counterfeit risk.

  1. Fix the budget band before looking at a single model
  2. Work out which carrying job applies: small daily, full tote, or flagship
  3. Test the size number against your current bag
  4. Default to calfskin unless suede maintenance appeals
  5. Go new through the house or a confirmed stockist, or pre-owned only with in-hand authentication

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Scroll al inicio